All You Need To Know About Kanyakumari
Find
 
Find
 

HOWRAH MAIL (Train No:12840) - Trains from Chennai Central To Howrah Junction

Given below is the details about HOWRAH MAIL (Train Number 12840) operating service between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations, Service days, Distance, arrival and Departure timings etc.


Chennai Central To Howrah Jn - HOWRAH MAIL- 12840

Chennai Central
Howrah Junction
Number 12840 Service Days All days
Classes First class AC (1A), AC Two tier (2A), AC Three tier (3A), Sleeper class (SL) Average Speed 58 km/hr
Distance 1,662 KM Stops 36
Fare Type SuperfastTrain Type Super fast

Chennai Central - Howrah Junction Train Timings, Distance & Other Details

Below is the table shows the train schedule of Chennai Central - Howrah Junction , Train number 12840. Check the timing of Chennai Central - Howrah Junction train along with its arrival and departure time at each stations.Also find the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Central.

Station Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance
1 Chennai Central (MAS) FIRST STN 11:45 PM 0 min 0 km
2 Gudur Jn (GDR) 1:50 AM 1:52 AM 2 min 138 km
3 Nellore (NLR) 2:17 AM 2:18 AM 1 min 176 km
4 Ongole (OGL) 3:44 AM 3:45 AM 1 min 292 km
5 Chirala (CLX) 4:29 AM 4:31 AM 2 min 342 km
6 Bapatla (BPP) 4:42 AM 4:44 AM 2 min 357 km
7 Tenali Jn (TEL) 5:14 AM 5:16 AM 2 min 399 km
8 Vijayawada Jn (BZA) 6:25 AM 6:40 AM 15 min 431 km
9 Eluru (EE) 7:26 AM 7:27 AM 1 min 490 km
10 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 7:59 AM 8:00 AM 1 min 538 km
11 Nidadavolu Jn (NDD) 8:22 AM 8:23 AM 1 min 558 km
12 Rajahmundry (RJY) 9:09 AM 9:14 AM 5 min 580 km
13 Samalkot Jn (SLO) 9:52 AM 9:53 AM 1 min 630 km
14 Annavaram (ANV) 10:19 AM 10:20 AM 1 min 667 km
15 Tuni (TUNI) 10:35 AM 10:36 AM 1 min 684 km
16 Anakapalle (AKP) 11:21 AM 11:22 AM 1 min 747 km
17 Visakhapatnam (Rev) (VSKP) 1:05 PM 1:25 PM 20 min 781 km
18 Vizianagaram Jn (VZM) 2:25 PM 2:30 PM 5 min 842 km
19 Chipurupalli (CPP) 2:55 PM 2:57 PM 2 min 872 km
20 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 3:28 PM 3:30 PM 2 min 911 km
21 Naupada Jn (NWP) 4:05 PM 4:07 PM 2 min 958 km
22 Palasa (PSA) 4:33 PM 4:35 PM 2 min 984 km
23 Sompeta (SPT) 4:58 PM 5:00 PM 2 min 1,015 km
24 Ichchapuram (IPM) 5:14 PM 5:16 PM 2 min 1,033 km
25 Brahmapur (BAM) 5:35 PM 5:40 PM 5 min 1,058 km
26 Chatrapur (CAP) 5:56 PM 5:58 PM 2 min 1,079 km
27 Balugaon (BALU) 6:43 PM 6:45 PM 2 min 1,134 km
28 Khurda Road Jn (KUR) 7:55 PM 8:10 PM 15 min 1,204 km
29 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 8:35 PM 8:40 PM 5 min 1,223 km
30 Cuttack (CTC) 9:15 PM 9:20 PM 5 min 1,251 km
31 Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 10:15 PM 10:17 PM 2 min 1,323 km
32 Bhadrakh (BHC) 11:22 PM 11:24 PM 2 min 1,367 km
33 Balasore (BLS) 12:09 AM 12:14 AM 5 min 1,429 km
34 Kharagpur Jn (KGP) 1:47 AM 1:52 AM 5 min 1,547 km
35 Santragachi Jn (SRC) 3:18 AM 3:20 AM 2 min 1,655 km
36 Howrah Jn (HWH) 4:10 AM 5:30 AM 0 min 1,662 km

Coach Position

Coach Position Coach Type Coach Number
Engine
1 GS
2 GS
3 GS
4 SL S1
5 SL S2
6 SL S3
7 SL S4
8 SL S5
9 SL S6
10 SL S7
11 SL S8
12 SL S9
13 WGCB
14 SL S10
15 SL S11
16 SL S12
17 3A B1
18 3A B2
19 3A B3
20 2A A1
21 2A A2
22 1A + 2A HA1
23 GS
24 GS


Map Location from Chennai Central to Howrah Junction :

Below Given Map shows the route map of Train number 12840, Chennai Central To Howrah Jn - HOWRAH MAIL . This train operates between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction . Map also shows all the stations where Chennai Central To Howrah Jn - HOWRAH MAIL stops. Inorder to view the Map Clearly Click On the Link Provided in the below Map Section.

Move the slider to enlarge the Map
Note : You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
Share this on your social network